Accident SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare n/a, Thursday 23 August 1923
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 1923
Time:
Type:SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare
Owner/operator:SAICM (Aviación Naval)
Registration: n/a
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marina di Pisa -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Arno estuario during acceptance flight for Argentine Navy. Tomberk, Mayer and Zanni killed, aviator Palacios injured.

Sources:

...luftwaffe-zur-see.de/...
Santa Fe 24 August 1923, p2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/10347/?page=2&zl=4&xp=-1105&yp=-1806