Accident SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare W 8 / M-MWAH, Monday 31 December 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 December 1928
Time:
Type:SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar Española (AME)
Registration: W 8 / M-MWAH
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mar de Alborán -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Alcázares (09:00)
Destination airport:Melilla
Narrative:
Disappeared between Alcánzares and Melilla. Cmte Caula, Cap Pauler and a mechanic Mortilla. Wreckage located four km west of Cap Figalo, about 50 km west of Orán, 5 January 1929.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 3 January 1929, p22/5 January 1929, p22
Jenaer Volksblatt 4 January 1929
Revista Aeroplano Octubre 1984 nr.2 p32-33
https://memorialhispanidad.org/sepultura/francisco-rodriguez-caula/