Accident SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare W 9, Monday 27 June 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 June 1927
Time:
Type:SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar Española (AME)
Registration: W 9
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta del Pescador -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Melilla
Destination airport:Ceuta
Narrative:
Fell 50 miles to Vélez de la Gomera island, Alhucemas bay, but managed to splashdown. Crew launched SOS by radio and were located and rescued by Dornier nr. W1 after 40 hours lost in sea and carried to Ceuta by vessel "Vicente Ferrer". Nr. 9 sank in the sea when was towed.

Sources:

...luftwaffe-zur-see.de/...
El Deber (Arequipa) 30 June 1927, p1

El Progreso, 30 june 1927, p. 2
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=5070865&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina