Incident CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal W 14, Wednesday 28 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1929
Time:13:30
Type:CMASA/Dornier Do J Wal
Owner/operator:Aeronáutica Militar Española (AME)
Registration: W 14
MSN: 139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferrol Naval Base -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ferrol Naval Base
Destination airport:Santander
Narrative:
Intense fire occured during refuelling. Occupants jumped in the sea. Aircraft sank by artillery. Lisbon-Ferrol-Santander.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 29 August 1929, p21
Jenaer Volksblatt 29 August 1929