Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3 3672, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-3
Owner/operator:I./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, the Royal Air Force raided Bremen in Germany (third 1000 bomber raid).

Notlandung infolge Motorstörung. Emergency-landing due to engine trouble. The damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

GQM (#6-9); Balss, MV, page 82