Incident CASA C-295M 0. red, Monday 4 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C295 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-295M
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Air Defence Force
Registration: 0. red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Zhetygen Airport -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zhetygen Airport
Narrative:
The Kazakh military plane made a forced landing at Zhetygen Airport with the nose landing gear retracted. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://en.trend.az/casia/kazakhstan/3234329.html
https://zonakz.net/2020/05/05/speckomissiya-vyletela-v-zhetygen-dlya-rassledovaniya-avarijnoj-posadki-voennogo-samoleta/
https://kursiv.kz/news/proisshestviya/2020-05/neispravnyy-bort-s-295-sel-v-zhetygene-na-bryukho