Gear-up landing Incident Scoda Super Petrel LS N622VH, Sunday 3 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 2020
Time:10:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic PETR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scoda Super Petrel LS
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N622VH
MSN: S0371
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Destin Executive Airport (DTS/KDTS), Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (DTS/KDTS)
Destination airport:Destin-Fort Walton Beach Airport, FL (DTS/KDTS)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at Destin Executive Airport (DTS/KDTS), Destin, Florida. The amphibious biplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:7728848689484::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:04-MAY-20,SCODA+AERONAUTICA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N622VH
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N622VH

https://superpetrelusa.com/

Location