ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235730
Last updated: 8 November 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAY-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bayraktar TB2 drone |
Owner/operator: | Government of National Accord (GNA) |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Arada, near Mitiga International Airport -
Libya
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Mitiga International Airport |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Turkish made drone was shot down by armed forces of the Libyan National Army (LNA).
Sources:
https://southfront.org/another-turkish-bayraktar-combat-drone-crashes-in-libya-photos/