Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 3140, Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3140
MSN: G9+MS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ehren, Löningen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:based at Twente airfield in the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen in Germany.

The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with an RAF bomber. Bordfunker (radio operator) Feldwebel Wehner bailed out injured, the pilot Oberleutnant Werner Rowlin perishing in the crash.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#6-10); GQM (05.10.42 Ber. "v"); NVM (NJG1_III_027); Balss, PV, page 55
Google Maps