Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 3750, Tuesday 30 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:1./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3750
MSN: D5+EH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haselünne, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen in Germany.

The aircraft had both engine coolers shot out during a sharp encounter with 78 Squadron Halifax W1062 some 25 km north of Schiermonnikoog island (the Netherlands) at 02:40 hrs.
The Unteroffizieren Rudolf Frank and Hans-Georg Schierholz both bailed out safely over the Emsland.
The damaged Halifax crash-landed at RAF Docking with a mortally injured rear gunner and four wounded crew members on board.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three page 40
Google Maps
GQM (#6-9); Balss, MV, s.85