This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 January 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom NF.20 |
| Owner/operator: | 890 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | WM520 |
| MSN: | 12620 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Yeo, nr RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Ilchester, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Yeovilton /HMS Heron |
Narrative:De Havilland Sea Venom FAW.20 WM520: Delivered 14/7/54. Sole operational Royal Navy career was with 890 NAS (Naval Air Squadron) Fleet Air Arm.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/1/55: On final approach to RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset the aircraft sustained engine trouble due to a failure of the front engine bearing.
The pilot - Commissioned Pilot Tuck RN - had to make an emergency forced landing in an ice bound field on the banks of the River Yeo, near RNAS Yeovilton, Ilchester, Somerset. Both the pilot and his observer - Lieutenant N Craig - were unhurt.
Recovery of the Sea Venom, however, proved to be a problem. It was solved by engineers from Territorial Army 511th Construction Company, Royal Engineers. They built an extra-wide Bailey Bridge across the River Yeo to reach the aircraft, and then dragged the Sea Venom over the bridge using specially constructed skids. Once the aircraft was safely over the bridge, it was lifted by crane onto a 40-foot "Queen Mary" trailer, and initially recovered to RNAS Yeovilton
Sea Venom WM520 appears to have been assessed as "beyond economical repair", and was struck off charge for use as a Ground Instructional Airframe A2476. In 1965, the airframe was re-allocated to the Fire Fighting Training School at RNAS Predannack in Cornwall, where it was used for fire fighting training (since perished)
Sources:
1. Western Gazette - 21 January 1955
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 