This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 January 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom NF.20 |
| Owner/operator: | 809 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | WM542 |
| MSN: | 12625 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Ford /HMS Peregrine, Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex |
Narrative:De Havilland Sea Venom FAW.20 WM542: Delivered 2/7/54. Sole military career was with 809 NAS (Naval Air Squadron) Fleet Air Arm.
Written off (destroyed) 31/1/55: The aircraft was undertaking a stream landing at RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex on a flight from RNAS Yeovilton. The aircraft flew in "low and slow", and then levelled off, then climbed up to an altitude of 50 feet. The Sea Venom then flicked over to port and rolled onto its back, hitting a tree and catching fire. Both crew were killed.
Crew of Sea Venom WM542:
Lieutenant Commander (P) Frank Cawood AFC, MiD RN (Pilot, aged 31) - killed on active service 31/1/55
Lieutenant (O) Colin Edward George Jones RN (Observer, aged 23) - killed on active service 31/1/55
This accident was the second fatal crash involving a Sea Venom of 809 NAS FAA RN on a flight from RNAS Yeovilton in under three months, following the crash of Sea Venom WM546 on 4/11/54 (which see). In both cases, both crew were killed.
Both crew were buried at the Royal Naval Cemetery at St.Bartholomew's Church in Yeovilton village, Somerset
Sources:
1. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM 3.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm 4. Pilots Gravestone:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/harlowirish/3250985180 