| Date: | Saturday 17 November 2001 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Magny O'Taz'Gire |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | W973-ES |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Montsinéry - 973 -
French Guiana
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Heurt d'une pale du rotor avec l'empennage vertical, rupture en vol. Démontage avant le vol du plan fixe horizontal, méconnaissance de la mécanique du vol.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/w9-s011117/htm/w9-s011117.html http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2001/w9-s011117/pdf/w9-s011117.pdf 