Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF160, Tuesday 11 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:Manchester UAS RAF
Registration: KF160
MSN: 14A-1862
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire (EGOW)
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF160: Delivered September 1944, but first recorded operational service was with 19 FTS (coded "HF") from March 1946 to June 1947. Then with 1 FTS, RAF Moreton-in-The Marsh, Gloucester (coded "FCE-V") from June to October 1947. Moved to 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF (coded "RAL-O" later "NR-D") from April 1948 to February 1952. Lastly with Manchester UAS (University Air Squadron) at RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire from May 1954.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11/1/55: Swung off the runway on landing at RAF Woodvale. Southport, Lancashire. The swung went out of control, and resulted in a ground loop. Airframe deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 12/1/55.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.114)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.97 .