Accident North American Harvard T Mk 2B KF346, Friday 14 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 January 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: KF346
MSN: 14A-2047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Feltwell, Norfolk
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.2B KF346: Delivered September 1944. However, only known RAF service was with 3 FTS, RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk from February 1951.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/1/55: The aircraft struck overhead power and telephone tables after the engine lost power following recovery from a practice forced landing at RAF Feltwell, Thetford, Norfolk. Although the Harvard was able to perform a circuit and land safely back at RAF Feltwell, it was later deemed as "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.123)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.112