Accident Gloster Meteor NF Mk 12 WS670, Tuesday 25 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 January 1955
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor NF Mk 12
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: WS670
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor NF.12 WS670: Delivered 24/7/53 to 38 MU RAF Llandow. To RAF Langar for modifications 11/5/54. Sole RAF operational service was with 46 (Uganda) Squadron at RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/1/55: The undercarriage leg fractured during a night landing at RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire, after the aircraft struck the ground heavily in a 'hard' landing. The aircraft slid along the runway on its belly, but the pilot - Flying Officer D.C. Stone - was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.92)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.114
4. 46 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/9/54 to 30/6/61: File AIR 27/2779 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505417
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. https://ibccdigitalarchive.lincoln.ac.uk/omeka/collections/document/20144