This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 January 1955 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor NF Mk 14 |
| Owner/operator: | 46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WS835 |
| MSN: | AWA5823 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kingsley Green, Bordon, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO) |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor NF.14: Delivered 21/4/54 to the RAF at 38 MU Llandow. Sole operational RAF service was with 46 (Uganda) Squadron, RAF Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire
Written off (destroyed) 25/1/55: Aircraft ran out of fuel on a sortie from RAF Odiham, and both the crew - Flying Officer M.J. Kemp (pilot) and his navigator - abandoned the aircraft near Kingsley Green, Bordon, Hampshire. Both parachuted safely to earth.
The reported crash location of Kingsley Green is a village in the East Hampshire district of Hampshire, England. It is 2.1 miles (3.4 km) north of Bordon, on the B3004 road at approximate co ordinates 51.13805°N 0.87427°W
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.93)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.114
4. 46 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/9/54 to 30/6/61: File AIR 27/2779 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505417 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WS 6.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingsley,_Hampshire 