Incident Airplane , Sunday 29 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 May 2016
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aghwar Janoobiyah District, Karak Governorate -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aqaba-King Hussein International Airport (AQJ)
Destination airport:Amman
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of fuel, the aircraft force landed to dirt road terrain in the Aghwar Janoobiyah District, Karak Governorate. The vintage airplane sustained relative minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.khaberni.com/news/%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%B4%D8%B1%D8%A7%D8%B9%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%BA%D9%88%D8%B1-%D8%B5%D9%88%D8%B1-166854-166854