Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound 832, Wednesday 4 April 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:OKB Mikoyan
Registration: 832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Zhukovsky -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zhukovsky (UUBW)
Destination airport:Zhukovsky (UUBW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Prototyp 832 crashed during test flight near Zhukovsky (UUBW). OKB Mikoyan Chief Pilot, Honored Test Pilot of the USSR, Hero of the Soviet Union, General Major Alexander Fedotov and Navigator Captain Valery Zaitsev) was killed.

Sources:

https://wikipedia.org/wiki/mig-31