Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound , Thursday 24 May 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:777 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base, Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base
Destination airport:Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-31 of 777 IAP crashed near near Dolinsk-Sokol Air Base, Sakhalin Oblast. Crew was killed.

Sources:

https://wikipedia.org/wiki/mig-31