Accident Bell 412EP C-GKCK, 05 May 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235760

Date:05-MAY-2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Guardian Helicopters Inc.
Registration: C-GKCK
MSN: 36090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lliulliu reservoir, near Colliguay -   Chile
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 412EP helicopter, operated by Guardian Helicopters Inc. was conducting a fire fighting activity in the vicinity of Limache, Valparaiso Province, Chile with 2 crew members on board. The helicopter was performing water pick up with a bambi bucket in the Lliulliu reservoir, which is at 800 feet above sea level, when it crashed in the water. There were no injuries and the helicopter was substantially damage. According to premiminary information received, the weather was not a factor and there was no mechanical problems on the aircraft.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/gob_margamarga/status/1257776819018911753
https://www.epicentrochile.com/2020/05/05/helicoptero-que-combatia-incendio-en-colliguay-capoto-en-embalse-lliu-lliu/
TSB

Media: