Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P HC-CME, Tuesday 5 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 May 2020
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush 510P
Owner/operator:FumiPalma SA
Registration: HC-CME
MSN: T34-365
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jesús María del Cantón Naranjal, Guayas -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Ecuador
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=114751336611317&story_fbid=227386075347842
https://twitter.com/AeromundoAvGeek

https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/HC-CME (photo)