Accident Dornier Do 24T-3 51-2, Sunday 18 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 January 1948
Time:
Type:Dornier Do 24T-3
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: 51-2
MSN: 2134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 mi off Ibiza -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure. Occupants rescued by french steam Marigot. Abandoned after towing operation failed in stormy weather. Fokker built.

Sources:

luftwaffe-zur-see.de