Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235777

Date:Saturday 12 February 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: VZ123
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ringway, Manchester, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ringway, Manchester (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:RAF Ringway, Cheshire (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ123: Delivered 1/9/52. RAF career was with 249 Squadron and 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron coded "B"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/2/55: The aircraft made a belly landing at RAF Ringway, Manchester after the undercarriage would not lower properly. The aircraft slid along the runway on its belly, but the pilot was apparently not injured. The aircraft was not repaired, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.168 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.101)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.117
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
6. Four Vampire FB.5's of 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron on their apron at Ringway. VZ267 is second from camera with VZ118 'F' beyond and VZ123 'B' farthest away: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/7685/VZ267