ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235780
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAY-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | TG-MOL |
MSN: | 182-64507 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Joyabaj -
Guatemala
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | Canilla |
Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
Investigating agency: | SVIA Guatemala |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the flight plan, the TG-MOL aircraft was declared as an ambulance flight, taking off from "La Aurora" International Airport at around 12:30 pm, bound for the runway of the municipality of Canilla in the department of Quiche.
On its return to the capital city during the flight time of 12 to 15 minutes approximately, it impacted terrain.
Sources:
www.dw.com https://republica.gt/2020/05/06/avioneta-joyabaj-quiche-accidente-tres-muertos/ https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9614986 (photo)
http://144.217.178.124/sistema/uploads/2020/09/22/21_5373932346.pdf