ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235783
Last updated: 3 July 2020

Date:06-MAY-2020
Time:10:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Volga Dneper
Registration: RA-82043
C/n / msn: 9773054155101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Anchorage Ted Stevens İnternational Airport -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Narrative:
Volga Dnepr flight VI3175, an Antonov AN-124-100, returned to land at Anchorage Ted Stevens International Airport, Alaska, USA, after suffering an engine fire indication after takeoff.
The aircraft took off at 09:59 UTC and stopped the climb at 2000 feet. An emergency was declared and the flight turned back to land on runway 07R at 10:13 UTC.
The aircraft resumed service 22 hours later.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/antonov-124un-kalkisinda-motoru-yandi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-82043#2474a795

Images:

Photo of RA-82043 courtesy AirHistory.net

Helsinki - Vantaa (EFHK / HEL)
18 February 2012; (c) Pertti Sipilä