This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 March 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti SM.62 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronáutica Naval |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hydroplane "Savoia" crashed in port on return from test flight. Pilot killed.
Sources:
La Vanguardia 21 March 1937, p4