Mid-air collision Accident airplane , Thursday 6 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 1930
Time:afternoon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prague -   Czechia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two aircraft of the Czechoslovak Air Force crashed following a mid-air collision during celebration of the birthday of President Masaryk.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 8 March 1930