Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235788

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:01:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7428
MSN: WV-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dreiecks Moor swamps east of Vechta, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:45 hrs for an intruder operation to Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Joachim Witzleb of the I./NJG 3, who had taken off from nearby Vechta airfield in a Bf 110.
All three crew members rest in Sage War Cemetery.

Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Fred Martyn Thorne RAFVR 65508 [Killed] (NCO:740893 Commission Gazetted : Friday 30 May, 1941)
Observer : Pilot Officer Bryan Manssen Cook RNZAF NZ/40736 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer William Smith Blackadder RAFVR 134028 [Killed] (NCO:746937 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 December, 1942)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z7428
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1940 L9255 18 Sqn RAF 1 Kempen, district of Viersen, in North Rhine-Westphalia w/o

Images:

Bundesarchiv/Militärarchiv (via J. Junker)