Accident Travel Air SA-6000-A CF-AJO, Tuesday 18 March 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 March 1930
Time:11:30
Type:Travel Air SA-6000-A
Owner/operator:Canadian Airways
Registration: CF-AJO
MSN: A6A-2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Lake 30 mls N of Kingston, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toronto, ON
Destination airport:Montreal, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine failure and crashed on an ice covered lake. The pilot and radio operator were killed.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 20 March 1930
https://newspaperarchive.com/ca/mb/winnipeg/winnipeg-free-press/1930/mar-19-p-9/
https://www.thewhig.com/2016/11/18/deadly-plane-crash-life-lesson/wcm/0f30c2cb-0a99-1d6c-379e-eb1cd4ee640d