Accident Ilyushin Il-10 -, Wednesday 24 February 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1954
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:51.PLSz Polish Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gdansk Wrzeszcz -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gdansk Wrzeszcz (EPGD)
Destination airport:Gdansk Wrzeszcz (EPGD)
Narrative:
IL-10 of 51.PLSz crashed during routine training flight after engine failure. Pilot Stanislaw Piesak and Air Gunner Marian Wojnicz was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1954-02-24
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/51_Pu%C5%82k_Lotnictwa_Szturmowego