Accident Ilyushin Il-10 26, Saturday 17 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 October 1953
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration: 26
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Minsk-Mazowiecki Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minsk-Mazowiecki Air Base (EPMM)
Destination airport:Minsk-Mazowiecki Air Base (EPMM)
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land after running out of fuel. Pilot Kazimierz Glosek was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1953-10-17