Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K5590, Sunday 6 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:15 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K5590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K5590, 15 E&RFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/3/38 when overshot in a forced landing in conditions of poor visibility & hit tree at Oldbury-on-Severn, Gloucestershire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 44)
2. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf