Incident Piper J-2 N15965, Friday 1 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 2020
Time:
Type:Piper J-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15965
MSN: 509
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of the tailwheel upon landing at Chandler, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:01-MAY-20,CHANDLER,N15965
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N15965
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/36858904574