This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 April 1930 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Junkers A35 |
| Owner/operator: | Reichswetterflugstelle |
| Registration: | D-990 |
| MSN: | 1061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kühkopf-Knoblochsaue -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Darmstadt (08:23) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Wing broke after steep descent due to icing. Pilot Johannes Nehring killed. Passenger Dr Steinhäuser throuwn out and landed with his parachute. Crashed into forest near Altrhein estuario during metereological flight.
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 17 April 1930
Johannes Nehring