This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 May 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 820 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WN427 |
| MSN: | F.9188 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea, 48 miles North of Magilligan Point, County Derry, Northern Irelan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Eglinton (HMS Gannet), County Londonderry |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Gannet AS.1 WN427: Delivered 31/1/55. Royal Navy FAA career was brief (three months, March to May 1955), and only with 820 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Eglinton as "401-GN"
Written off (destroyed) 9/5/55 when ditched off the coast of Northern Ireland, 48 miles North of Magilligan Point, County Derry, at approximate co ordinates 55'59" North, 06'51" West due to engine failure while on a sortie from RNAS Eglinton (HMS Gannet), Eglinton, County Londonderry. Two of the crew crew were killed, one (the pilot) was rescued. According to an eyewitness report (Lieutenant Brian Grindley RN, Rtd)
"I was a Leading Telegraphist (Aircrew), who helped search for the crew of our 820 Squadron Gannet aircraft (WN427) which had flown into the sea off Northern Ireland whilst the pilot attempted to relight the second engine (at the time they were prone to do this, fortunately not all with loss of life). All three crew survived the descent but the pilot, a strong, well built young man, was the only one to escape from the aircraft with a dinghy. Apparently, they took it in turns to sit in the dinghy but the Senior Observer and 'Dizzy' became exhausted and succumbed to the coldness of the sea, despite wearing immersion suits. Whether they had released their dinghies in order to exit the aircraft was not known."
Crew of Gannett WN427:
Lieutenant C.D. Pulter (Pilot) - survived, and rescued after 3 hours immersion in the sea
Acting Leading Telegraphist (Aircrew), JX 778061, Malcolm "Dizzy" Forbes RN - killed on active service 9/5/55
Lieutenant William G W Molland RN (Senior Observer) - killed on active service 9/5/55
Magilligan (from Irish: Ard Mhic Giollagáin, meaning "Magilligan's height") is a peninsula that lies in the northwest of County Londonderry, Northern Ireland, at the entrance to Lough Foyle, within Causeway Coast and Glens district. It is an extensive 79,000 acres (32,000 ha) coastal site, part British army firing range, part nature reserve and is home to the HM Prison Magilligan. The settlement of Magilligan Point on the lough is noted for its ferry crossing to Greencastle, County Donegal.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN 2.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1955.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/820_Naval_Air_Squadron#Post_war 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magilligan 