Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI , Sunday 4 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 January 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak peoples republic army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bratislava - Ivánka -   Slovakia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LKIB
Destination airport:LKIB
Narrative:
MiG-15UTI when on approach, cca 350 meters ahead of runway 22 treshold , due to a low altitude and low speed hit a landing lights system and crashed into an electric transformer. Both pilots died

Sources:

https://www.gonzoaviation.com/clanok/60-rokov-od-prvej-leteckej-nehody-na-ivanke

Images:

photo - bts.aero