Incident General Atomics MQ-1 , 23 Apr 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235822

Date:23-APR-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aghalingharen, near Agadez -   Niger
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Agadez AB
Destination airport:Agadez AB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The USAF military drone crashed after a technical malfunction near Agadez, Niger.

Sources:

https://www.defencetalk.com/us-military-lose-second-drone-in-niger-75478/
https://www.crystal-news.net/un-drone-reaper-us-tombe-a-tiguirwit-agadez/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=un-drone-reaper-us-tombe-a-tiguirwit-agadez