Runway excursion Serious incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 9M-SSC, Saturday 9 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:MASwings
Registration: 9M-SSC
MSN: 886
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Long Seridan Airport (ODN/WBGI) -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marudi Airport (MUR/WBGM)
Destination airport:Long Seridan Airport (ODN/WBGI)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MASwings flight MH3622, a DHC-6-400 Twin Otter, suffered a runway excursion on landing at Long Seridan Airport, Malaysia.
The aircraft came to rest in a ditch parallel to the runway.

Causes/Contributing Factors
The serious incident was caused by the aircraft wheels hydroplaning during landing on the wet and poorly maintained runway pavement. The poorly maintained runway pavement over a period of time resulted in poor surface friction qualities. The
poor mean texture depth of the aggregate and the various type of pavement distresses occurring had drastically reduced the skid resistance characteristics of the runway pavement and the braking efficiency the aircraft. The braking actions by the pilot to maintain directional control when the wheels hydroplane further aggravated the situation.
The contributing factors to this incident are poor runway maintenance practices by the aerodrome operator and pilot not adhering to the braking technique as stated in the SOP DHC6 for adverse weather operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theborneopost.com/2020/05/09/maswings-flight-skids-off-runway-in-long-seridan-no-injuries-reported/

Location

Media: