Incident Junkers F13f1e A-48, Saturday 19 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 April 1930
Time:11:00
Type:Junkers F13f1e
Owner/operator:Österreichische Luftverkehrs AG
Registration: A-48
MSN: 2026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wörther See -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Venedig
Destination airport:Wien
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Elßler ditched on lake edge after engine failure. Airplane sank shortly after and raised three days later. Occupants unhurt.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 22 April 1930