ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235829
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 16 August 2010 |
Time: | 16:45 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Old Well Aviation Llc |
Registration: | N513CM |
MSN: | 1981 |
Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
Total airframe hrs: | 712 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Idabel, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Dallas, TX (ADS) |
Destination airport: | Cincinatti, OH (LUK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the pilot detected a change in engine sound, followed by a muffled explosion and a total loss of engine power. He declared an emergency and received vectors to the nearest airport. When he realized he was not going to be able to glide to the airport, he deployed the ballistic parachute. The parachute opened properly and the airplane landed in a field. According to downloaded data from the Primary and Multi-Function Displays, about 1 minute after departure the current from alternator 1 began fluctuating, and 10 minutes later the current began to fluctuate again but at a slower rate. Approximately 45 minutes after departure, there was a sharp reduction in exhaust gas temperature and rpms, fuel flow decreased, and the airplane began descending at a rate between 1000 and 2000 feet per minute and at an airspeed between 100 and 130 knots. About 7 minutes later, the airplane experienced a sharp negative longitudinal acceleration at 800 feet pressure altitude. The engine was functionally tested after the accident and operated at various power settings, including full power, and no anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CEN10LA483 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location