ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235831
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 30 June 2005 |
Time: | 16:40 |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3452L |
MSN: | 0530 |
Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1410 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Haverstraw, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lincoln Park, NJ (N07) |
Destination airport: | White Plains, NY (HPN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, the airplane was in cruise flight at 3,000 feet, when the pilot suffered a seizure and lost consciousness. When the pilot awakened, the airplane was in a high speed descent. In addition, the pilot felt disoriented, and numbness in his right leg. The airplane was equipped with a Cirrus Airplane Parachute System (CAPS). The pilot recovered from the descent at an altitude of about 1,700 feet; and elected to deploy the CAPS system. The airplane descended via the parachute, and impacted in a river. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the underside of the composite fuselage. The pilot sustained a fractured vertebra and was able to egress from the airplane before it sank. Subsequent medical examinations on the pilot revealed the presence of a brain tumor.
Probable Cause: The pilot's physiological condition, which resulted in his incapacitation during the flight, and subsequent loss of aircraft control.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050707X00949&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location