Accident Ilyushin Il-10 -, Tuesday 4 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1954
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-10
Owner/operator:51.PLSz Polish Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gdansk, Baltic Sea -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gdansk Wrzeszcz (EPGD)
Destination airport:Gdansk Wrzeszcz (EPGD)
Narrative:
IL-10 of 51.PLSz crashed during routine training flight into Baltic Sea, killing the Pilot Jozef Mazurek and Air Gunner Corporal Wieslaw Czerniakowsk.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1951_1969_chast_2/6-1-0-58#a1954-05-04
https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/51_Pu%C5%82k_Lotnictwa_Szturmowego