ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235835
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUN-2019 |
Time: | 13:59 LT |
Type: | Cirrus SR20 G3 |
Owner/operator: | Korean Jiaotong University |
Registration: | HL1258 |
MSN: | 2299 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 5 km S of Yeosu Airport (RKJY) -
South Korea
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot deployed the CAPS parachute after a loss of engine power following a touch and go at Yeosu Airport (RKJY).
Cause:
The committee determines that the cause of this accident was “The fuel supply temporarily decreased during take-off, climb, and turn for unknown reasons, and the engine output dropped sharply, so the pilot deployed an emergency parachute and made an emergency landing.”
HL1258 was canx. 29 november 2019.
Sources:
http://www.airwork.biz/cirrus-flying/cirrus-safety-and-caps/cirrus-caps-historie/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location