ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235836
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-JUL-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N66TZ |
MSN: | 4318 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Lynchburg, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aircraft was tied up on the apron during a nearby thunderstorm with strong discharges.
The CAPS parachute activated spontaneously due to static electricity.
Sources:
http://www.airwork.biz/cirrus-flying/cirrus-safety-and-caps/cirrus-caps-historie/ From COPA records