Emergency parachute use Incident Cirrus SR20 N24CU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235837

Date:Monday 12 May 2014
Time:c. 19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:CAFUC
Registration: N24CU
MSN: 2097
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Xin'an County, Luoyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During training, the crew deployed the CAPS parachute at 2500 feet and the airplane landed safely on a wooded hill.

Sources:

https://www.cirruspilots.org/Safety/CAPS-Event-History
https://www.guancha.cn/Science/2014_05_14_229411.shtml