Other Airbus A320-214 5A-LAQ, Saturday 9 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAQ
MSN: 5494
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Libyan Airlines Airbus A320-214 was damaged in a mortar attack by armed forces of the Libyan National Army (LNA) at Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM). A picture shows shrapnel that has damaged the fuselagee.
An aviation fuel depot was also destroyed in the attack.
The aircraft was preparing for a flight to Spain.

Sources:

https://www.libyaobserver.ly/news/haftars-forces-strike-tripolis-mitiga-airport-killing-two-people-and-damaging-planes
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2020/05/haftar-forces-fire-barrage-rockets-tripoli-airport-200509075756215.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2019 5A-LAQ Libyan Airlines 0 Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) min
Bird strike

Location

Media: