Other Airbus A330-202 5A-LAU, Saturday 9 May 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Libyan Airlines
Registration: 5A-LAU
MSN: 1543
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI/HLLM) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A330 is said to have been damaged at Mitiga Airport, Libya as a result of a rocket attack carried out by armed forces of the Libyan National Army (LNA).
The aircraft was parked in a hangar and had been on the ground at Mitiga since 31 August 2019;

Sources:

https://www.haberler.com/libya-da-hafter-milislerinden-baskentteki-mitiga-13204475-haberi/

https://twitter.com/lpc_ly/status/1259162936670654465/photo/3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 September 2019 5A-LAU Libyan Airlines 0 Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) min

Location

Media: