Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B AGwagon C HK-3520, 09 May 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235841

Date:09-MAY-2020
Time:07:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGwagon C
Owner/operator:ASA - Aero Sanidad Agricola
Registration: HK-3520
MSN: 18801647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Finca Las Linas, Magdalena -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:La Diva
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 9, 2020, the aircraft type Cessna A188B, registration HK-3520, operated by the company ASA S.A.S. took off from the runway La Diva and headed to the farm Las Linas for spraying works. While performing a maneuver during the flight, when turning in a rural area in mountainous terrain, the aircraft had a loss of lift, which caused it to fall and impact against the terrain 500 m from the lot. The accident occurred in daylight and in VMC.

The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable cause:
Aerodynamic loss of the aircraft as a result of low speed when maneuvering in turn and in mountainous area, during the exit of a spray pass, a situation that was not anticipated or corrected in a timely manner by the Pilot.

Sources:

https://defrente.co/avioneta-se-estrello-en-guachaca-y-piloto-quedo-gravemente-herido/
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/colombia/20090716.txt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 Sep 2013 HK3520 Aero Sanidad Agrícola - ASA S.A.S 0 Pista San Martin, La Guajira sub

Location