This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 July 1942 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | AE202 |
| MSN: | PT-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tönning, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operation - Hamburg.
Probably, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Leutnant Gerhard Raht of the 5./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield - (claim) 'Halifax' St Peter / SW Pellworm at 01:08 hrs. It should be noted that 305 Squadron Wellington Z8425 claimed an attacking 'Bf 109' shot down and exploding SW of Tönning at 01:08 hrs.
Those who perished rest at the Kiel War Cemetery. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=AE202 Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm 